ESTABLISHED IN 1904

Opening Hours

Days Sales Service Parts
Monday – Friday 09:00 – 20:00 08:00 – 18:00 08:30 – 17:30
Saturday 09:00 – 18:00 08:00 – 12:30 08:30 – 12:30
Sunday 10:00 – 17:00 Closed Closed
call us 01372 736 000

Data Protection Notice

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

Wilsons Automobiles & Coachworks Ltd (“Wilsons” or “we” or “us”) complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which it is processed
  • Accurate and where necessary kept up to date
  • Not kept longer than necessary for the specified purpose(s)
  • Processed in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection
  • Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.

Information we collect about you

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website (our “Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, instant messaging or otherwise.

  • This includes information you provide when you:
  • register to use our Website;
  • subscribe to our service;
  • make an enquiry or search for a product or vehicle;
  • place an order on our Website;
  • participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • register interest in or apply for a position with us;
  • place a vehicle deposit;
  • book a service or repair; and
  • you report a problem with our Website.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph and vehicle information.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Why we collect your data?

By collecting your personal data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant cars or information for you. It also allows us to provide many great, targeted promotional offers and services that we know you may be interested to hear about.

Who is the Data Controller?

When you provide personal information to Wilsons, Loads of Vans, Vans London or Bargain Buys the data controller is Wilsons Automobiles & Coachworks Ltd.

If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.

How we use personal data

The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), marketing, credit scoring, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. We may also disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes.

We may provide hyper-links from our web site to web sites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of our web site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link.

Consent

By returning or submitting a form voluntarily including web forms and also email addresses with your personal information to us, you consent to:

a) our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and

b) our transferring your information to countries, which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Information about our products and services

If you are a new customer and you give us your personal information, we would like to send you offers or marketing communications by post, telephone, email or SMS that relate to the goods or services that we have supplied and that we think will be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of these marketing notifications when you provide your personal data but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by the methods explained below.

Certain Wilsons websites may allow for the sharing of information. We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Wilsons group and Wilsons’ service providers and agents. We may do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting but only with your express consent.

You should remember that any personal data you submit to such areas will be viewed by other third parties this includes, online chat rooms and forums. As such, your personal data may be viewed, collected and used by third parties over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for either the information you submit/post or otherwise make available in such public areas or any use that may be made of such information by any third party.

Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties where:

a) we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour; or

b) we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

c) you have provided your express consent to marketing communications from third parties.

Cookies

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie (a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes). For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie Policy

Credit checks

If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Updating or deleting your personal information

When you register online with any of Wilsons Automobiles & Coachworks Ltd’s brands, you can control your marketing preference through the opt-in/ opt-out options provided. Should you want to update these options you will be able to do so by following the unsubscribe links provided on our communications. Some of our brands may provide a preference centre that will allow you to update you marketing preferences and keep your information up to date. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or if it is inaccurate. Should you request that your personal information be removed, please be assured that a stop will be put on all future communications as soon as is reasonably possible however in some instance some personal information may be retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems, always within a legal framework.

When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Information requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy by amending these terms. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. Please check this privacy policy regularly as your continued use of the Website will be shall be construed as your acceptance to such amendments.

How to contact us

Email: contactcentre@wilsons.co.uk

Tel: 01372 736 000

By Mail Data Protection Enquiries

Data Protection & Compliance Officer

Wilsons Automobiles & Coachworks Ltd

Kiln Lane

Epsom

KT17 1DH

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner's website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk .